Home. News. History. About Us. Reciprocity. Links to Live Performance.
1931-32
Attillio Baggiore, tenor 12/4/31
Aguilar Lute Quartet, Spain 1/16/32
Francis McMillan, violinist 2/3/32
Coe Glade, contralto 4/22/32

1932-33
Gordon String Quartet 11/28/32
Jose Echaniz, pianist 2/1/33
Barre Hill, baritone 4/3/33

1937-38
Trudi Schoop Ballet
Lubeshutz & Nemenoff, duo-pianists
D. Beattia

1943-44
Sidor Balarsky, bass cantante 12/15/43
Don Cossacks, men’s choir & dancers
Louis Kaufman, violinist
Luboshutz & Nemenoff, duo-pianists
Salzedo Ensemble 4/3/44

1944-45
Joseph Szigeti, violinist
Mario Berini, tenor
National Operatic Quartet
Ania Dorfmann
American Ballad Singers

1945-46
Markova-Dolin Ensemble
LeRoy-Foster-Scholz Ensemble
Southernairs
E. Robert Schmitz, pianist
Selma Kaye, soprano

1946-47
Robert Weede, baritone
Leonard Pennario, pianist
Nathan Milstein, violinist
Winifred Heidt, contralto soprano
National Male Quartet

1947-48
Gold & Fizdale, duo-pianists
Miklos Gafni, tenor
Ballet Intime
Joseph Schuster, cellist
Herta Glaz, contralto

1948-49
Claudio Arrau, pianist
Claudia Pinza, soprano
Andres Segovia, guitarist
Jerome Hines, bass
Arnold Eidus, violinist

1949-50
Iva Kitchell, dance 10/5/48
Dorothy Warenskjold, soprano 2/7/50
Nicola Moscona, bass-baritone
The Rabinofs, piano & violin

1950-51
Pennarlo & Schuster, duo-pianists
Claramae Turner, contralto
Desire Ligeti
Jacob Gimpel, pianist
Viennese Ballet

1951-52
National Male Quartet
Jean Mandzlik
lFerrante & Teicher, duo-pianists
Griller String Quartet

1952-53
First Operatic Sinfonietta 2/23/53
Dorothy Warenskjold,  mezzo-soprano 3/30/53
Jan Peerce, tenor
The Nettletons
Norman Carol, violinist 2/18/53

1953-54
Ruggiero Ricci, violinist
Carl Pelangi, bass-baritone
American Piano Trio
Bidu Sayao, soprano
Marais & Mirande, balladeers
The Aljenians, piano & violin

1954-55
Danilova Dance Ensemble 11/6/54
Vienna Boys Choir
Reginald Kell Players
Kemalyan, baritone
A. Brailowsky, pianist

1955-56
Winged Victory Chorus 2/23/56
Zurich Little Symphony
Thomas L. Thomas, baritone
Maurice Wilk, violinist

1956-57
Irene Hawthorne
Cesare Valleti, tenor
Clarmae Turner, soprano
Gina Bachauer, pianist 4/11/57
St. Louis Symphony

1957-58
Kovach & Rabovsky, dance
Sudia Symphonietta
Robert Mueller, baritone
Pilar Lorengar, soprano

1958-59
Goya & Matteo, Spanish dancers
Blanche Thebom, soprano
Griller String Quintet
Rabinofs, piano & violin
Roman Sisters

1959-60
McHenry Boatwright, baritone 12/17/59
National Artists Symphonette 2/1/60
Festival of Norway 2/28/60
Mildred Dilling, harpist 3/30/60
Ruth Slenczynska, pianist 4/24/60


1960-61
Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo
Martha Tipton
Nelson & Neal, duo-pianists
David Abel, violinist

1961-62
Orchestra San Pietro of Naples 11/11/61
Betty Allen, mezzo-soprano 2/2
Ballet Janine Charrat de France 2/11
Walter Hautzig, pianist 3/5

1962-63
Jorge Bolet 11/25/62
Gregg Smith Singers 1/20/63
William Warfield, baritone 2/4
Suasno y Jose 4/2
Tipton Chamber Music 5/16

1963-64
Erick Friedman, violinist 10/30/63
Paris Chamber Orchestra 11/17/63
Lucine Amara, soprano 1/20/64
Vienna Boys Choir 2/17/64
Hans Richter-Haaser, pianist 3/21/64

1964-65
Shirley Verrett, mezzo-soprano
Societe’ Corelli 11/14/64
Norman Luboff Choir
Norman Walker Dance Co. 2/20/65
Gina Bachauer, pianist

1965-66
Daniel Barenboim, pianist 10/28/65
Roger Wagner Chorale 12/1/65
Mary Costa, soprano 1/23/66
St. Louis Symphony 3/20/66
Harp Quartet 4/18/66

1966-67
Mantovani 10/24/66
Ella Lee, soprano 11/5/66
Phillippe Entremont, pianist 2/6/67
Houston Symphony 2/21/67
Richard Tucker, tenor 4/6/67
1967-68
Fiesta Mexicana 10/9/67
Amir Feres, bass 12/27/67
Gold and Fizdale, duo-pianists 2/8/68
Branko Krsmanovich Chorus 2/21/68
Minneapolis Symphony 3/25/68

1968-69
Veronica Tyler, soprano 10/29/68
ltzak Perlman, violinist 11/29/68
Byron Janis, pianist  2/4/69
Robert DeCormier, folk singers 2/26/69
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra 3/28/69

1969-70
Victor Eresko, pianist 10/26
Shirley Verrett, mezzo-soprano 11/22/69
Jose Greco & Company 2/11/70
Vienna Academy Chorus 2/19/70
Lee Evans Trio 3/25/70
Utah Symphony 4/19

1970-71
Bayanihan Philippine Dance Co. 9/22/70
Obernkirchen Children’s Choir 11/17/70
William Walker, baritone 12/4/70
Christopher Parkening, guitarist 3/1/71
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam
                                          4/29/71
1971-72
Joyce Jones, organist 11/21/71
Orchestra Michelangelo di Firenze
Alicia de Larrocha, pianist
Osipov Balalaika Orchestra of Moscow 3/8
Young Americans, singers

1972-73
Dancers of Mali 11/14/72
Stecher & Horowitz, duo-pianist 1/18/73
Jerry Jennings, tenor
‘‘I Do! I Do!’’ 3/2/73
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra 4/3/73

1973-74
Lee Evans, His Orch. & Voices 10/24/73
Van Cliburn, pianist 11/6/73
Canadian Opera Co. 2/7/74
Roumanian Folk Ballet 2/17/74
Stephanie Chase, violinist

1974 -75
Soviet Georgian Dancers 9/30/74
Joyce Jones, organist 10/24/74
Festival Orchestra of Buenos Aires 1/16/75
Anna Moffo, soprano 2/24/75
Royal Welsh Male Choir 3/15/75
George Shearing Quintet 4/14/75

1975-76
Leonard Rose, cellist 10/23/75
Chinese Acrobats of Taiwan 12/6/75
Oregon Symphony with Lawrence Smith 2/17/76
“1776” 3/18/76
Andre Watts, pianist 5/17/76
Patricia Corbett, soprano ?

1976-77
Preservation Hall Jazz Band 10/2
Roger Wagner Chorale 12/4/76
Osipov Balalaika Orchestra 2/2/77
Paul Plishka, bass-baritone 4/13

1977-78
Les Brown and His Band of Renown 10/13/77
New DeCormier Singers 10/23/77
Marvellee Cariaga, mezzo-soprano 1/11/78
Hungarian Folk Ballet 2/22/78
David Bar-Illan, pianist 3/10/78
Vancouver, B. C. Symphony 4/10/78

1978-79
Ballet Folklorico Nacional 9/30/78
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra of Bulgaria 10/29/78
Rostal & Schaefer, duo-pianists 2/14/79
McNeil Jubilee Singers 3/8/79
Toccatas & Flourishes 4/16/79
Richard Fredricks, baritone

1979 -80
“South Pacific” 10/22/79
J. Strauss Ensemble of Vienna Symphony 10/29/79
Harvey Pittel Trio 1/31/80
New York Brass Quintet 3/5/80
Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra 4/18/80
Stephanie Chase, violinist ?

1980-81
Cologne’s Men’s Chorus 10/8/80
Caribbean Carnival of Trinidad
California Boy’s Choir 12/11/80
Franz Liszt Orchestra of Budapest 1/20/81
Preservation Hall Jazz Band 2/11/81
Simon Estes, bass-baritone 3/27/81

1981-82
“Camelot” 10/31/81
Leonard Pennario, pianist 11/19/81
Aman International Folk Dance Ensemble 1/27/82
Eugene Fodor, violinist 2/1/82
Stars of the Opera 3/29/82
Music from Marlboro 4/16/82

1982-83
Stecher & Horowitz, duo-pianists 10/26/82
Roger Wagner Chorale 11/13/82
Jack Daniel’s Original Silver Coronet Band 12/13/82?
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra 2/24/83
Joffrey II Dancers
Liona Boyd, classical guitarist

1983-84
Ballet Nacional Espanol 10/26
Story of Gilbert & Sullivan 11/6
Manhattan Rhythm Kings 1/24
Gordon Greer, tenor 2/11
Danish National Symphony 4/25

1984-85
Tommy Dorsey Orchestra 9/11/84
Romeros Quartet, guitarists 11/29/84
Philip Frohnmayer & Ellen Phillips, baritone & soprano 1/11/85
Texas Boys Choir 3/2/85
Munich Chamber Orchestra 3/25/85

1985-86 RED SERIES
Leonid Hambro Piano Quartet
Empire Brass Quintet
New York Light Opera
Philharmonia Hungarica

1985-86 BLUE SERIES
Robert McDuffie, violinist
William Hall Chorale
Nevada Dance Theatre
Philharmonia Hungarica

1986-87
Spanish Lute Orchestra
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Peter Nero, pianist
Canterbury Trio with David Jolley
Anna Werner-Bachmann

1987-88
Pacific Soloists 10/21
Quintet of The Americas, woodwinds 11/11
From Opera to Broadway 2/22
Markham & Broadway, duo pianists 3/4
Canadian Brass 4/27

1988-89
Leland Chen, violinist 4/16
Slovack State Folk Ensemble 11/16
Constanza Orchestra of Romania 3/15
Leonid Kuzmin, pianist 4/8
George Reid, bass

1989-90
Leonard Pennario, pianist
Carol McLaughlin, harpist
Jury’s Irish Cabaret of Dublin 3/28/1990
Marian McPartland, jazz pianist
Trio Bell’Arte, flute, harpsichord, oboe

1990-91
The Royal New Zealand Ballet
Stecher & Horowitz,-duo pianists
The Light Blues, British. Vocal ensemble
Robert Bonfiglio, harmonica

1991-92
John Gary & Co., Salute to Silver Screen 10/9
Sophia Chamber Orchestra with
       Leland Chen, violinist 11/15
Druzhba, Soviet folk dance 3/6
Toccatas and Flourishes 5/19
     Richard Morris, organ and
     Mark Hughes, trumpet

1992-93
Dallas Brass 10/20
Ory Shihor, Pianist 11/3
Spiro Malas, Bass-baritone 1/16
The Broadway Singers 3/5
NY  Theater Ballet 3/17

1993-94
Americus Brass Band 10/11
Ware/Patterson Duo, flute and guitar 11/16
Russian State Chorus 2/13
Lincoln Majorca, pianist
Helicon Folk Trio 3/27

1994-95
Brenda Boozer, soprano 9/26
Soloists of St. Petersburg, string ensemble 10/24
Imperial Chinese Acrobats and Magicians 11/20
John Bayless, pianist 2/21
Bulgarian Children’s Chorus 4/11

1995-96
Forever Plaid, Broadway 9/28
Szalai Hungarian Gipsy Orchestra 11/5
New York Theater Ballet 2/29
David Allen Wehr, pianist 3/15
Cello (Cello Orchestra) 4/12

1996-97
Red Star, Red Army Chorus & Dance
    Ensemble 10/26/96
Aspen Wind Quintet 1/10/97
Black Mountain Male Chorus of Wales 2/4/97
Gaberille Imron, pianist 3/9/97
Elite Syncopation 4/30/97

1997-98
Epic Brass 9/23/97
Vivaldi Orchestra of Moscow 10/28/97
Virginia Luque, guitarist 11/12/97
Vancouver Wind Trio 1/14/98
Markham and Broadway, duo pianists 2/28/98
Sykes and Chow, baritone and piano 3/29/98

1998-99
Emerald City Jazz Kings 9/22/98
Rockapella 10/22/98
Robert Thies, pianist 1/11/99
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte-Carlo 2/13/99
Eugene Fodor, violinist 2/24/99
Quartetto Gelato 4/9/99

1999-2000
Lessack and O’Brian - vocals 9/19/99
Jan Gottlieb Jiracek, pianist 10/26/99
Ahn Trio 11/23/99
Taylor 2, dance 1/27/00
Russian Seasons Dance Company 2/22/00
Side Street Strutters 3/20/00

2000-2001
Joe Carter, Bass 10/8/00
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra 1/18/01
Gus Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago 2/20/01
Santa Fe Opera Quartet 3/26/01
Tian Jiang, pianist  5/1/01

2001-2002
Mia Chung, pianist 10/5/01 ?
Thuringer Salonquintett 10/19/01
The Galaxy Trio 11/19/01
Frula Folk Dance Co. 3/19/02
The Song Company (Australia) 4/20/02

2002-2003
Gloria Saarinen, Piano 10/6/02
Trio Voronezh, Russian instrumental trio 10/20/02
Lara St. John, Violinist 1/14/03
Proteus7  3/14/03
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, Pianist 4/19/03

2003-2004
Orange Kellins New Orleans Blue Serenaders 10/4/03
Cantus (male a cappella ensemble) 10/15/03
Strauss Damenkapelle of Vienna 2/26/04
Cecile Licad, Pianist 4/22/04
Overholt & Velta, Soprano & Baritone 4/29/04

2004-2005
Westwind Brass 9/4/04
Alpin Hong, Pianist 10/10/04
I Solisti di Venezia, Chamber Orchestra 11/16/04
Franc D’Ambrosio, Tenor 2/23/05
Rhythm in Shoes, Dance troupe 4/21/05

2005-2006
Hung-Kuan Chen 10/23/05
The Pied Pipers  11/12/05
The Saint Petersburg Ballet 1/26/06
The Coats, A Capella quartet 2/18/06
The Saint Petersburg String Quartet 3/31/06
Karin Schaupp, Guitar 4/12/06

2006-2007
Andy Stein’s Blue Four 10/12/06
Time For Three 11/16/06
Quintet of The Americas 1/19/07
Phillip and Ellen Frohnmayer, Baritone and
  Soprano, Steven Spooner accompanist 2/1/07

Hector Olivera, Organist 3/13/07

2007-2008
Presidio Brass 9/27/07
Emerald City Jazz Kings 11/8/07
Angela Jia Kim 1/20/08
French Chamber Orchestra 3/18/08
Celtic Tenors with Donna Malone 4/15/08

2008-2009
Yakov Kasman, Pianist 9/20/08
Thringer Salon Quintett 10/13/2008
Pianafiddle - Lynn  Wright & Adam DeGraff
Daniel Narducci - Baritone, Scot Wooley accompanist 3/12/2009
The Swingle Singers 5/12/2009

2009-2010
Rudolf Budginas,Comedic Pianist 9/9/09
Smith & Adams, Guitar and Cello  10/4/09
Casey MacGill’s Blue 4 Trio 2/18/10
Trio Veronezh 3/12/10
The Hunt Family Fiddlers 4/28/10

2010-2011
Afiara String Quartet 9/11/10
Bron & Katherine Journey, Harps 11/11/10
Christiana Pegoraro - Pianist 1/18/11
Handsome Little Devils 3/20/11
Barbra & Frank, “the concert that never was” 5/5/11

2011-2012
Alexander Tutunov, Pianist 10/1/2011
Poulenc Trio, Piano, Oboe, Bassoon 12/5/2011
Hector Olivera, Organist  1/24/12
The Indigo Ensemble 3/12/12
Chris Burton Jácome Flamenco Ensemble 4/28/2012

2012-2013
VoicePlay (245) a cappella quintet 9/14/2012
Legacy of Floyd Cramer - Jason Coleman -Pianist      10/15/2012
Ann Fontenella - Violin - 12/3/2012
Yana Resnik, Pianist 1/8/2013
Terry Barber, Countertenor 2/12/2013
Alice Tan Ridley 3/11/2013

2013-2014
Hal Linden, 10/7/2013
Umi Garrett, Pianist,11/4/2013
New York Brass Arts Trio, 1/28/2014
Pavlo 3/16/2014
PAST PERFORMANCES

Performance dates were gathered from several sources.  Mostly from Board Minutes.  These are not completely reliable since dates and performers were changed with no mention in the minutes. Some dates were gleaned from Mail Tribune articles and reviews so are probably accurate.